Boone Residence - Oliver, BC
11U E 311963 N 5443483
One of the original orchard residences in the Oliver area, the Boone House was built by the owner, himself a builder of many other residences hereabouts.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Built by noted builder and orchardist of the Oliver and Fairview areas, this was the long time home of Harvey Boone, and his wife, Elsie. Built in the Craftsman style, an unusual feature of the home was the inclusion of a full basement, a feature not unusual in homes built by Boone.

About 7 kilometres south of Oliver, the house stands immediately east of Highway 97, the major north-south thoroughfare through the Okanagan, shaded by a large deciduous tree. Surrounding the house on three sides is apple orchard, probably one of the original orchards in the area. Though it's no longer really likely, some of the trees in the orchard may have been planted by Harvey Boone himself.
Boone Residence
Description of Historic Place:
This Craftsman Style home is situated prominently close to highway 97, at 31075 Highway 97. The site consists of the house footprint and elevation only and is found at 49 degrees, 6’ 55.1” N, 119 degrees, 34’ 36.4” W, District Plan 9190.

Heritage Value:
Settlement:
This site is representative of the life work of Harvey Boone, and his wife, Elsie. Harvey was a prominent builder and orchardist in the early days of Oliver. This site reminds the viewer of the significant role of the Boone family in the development of Oliver, and prior to that, the Town of Fairview. The home demonstrates in form and style the building acumen of Mr. Boone, who constructed several significant sites throughout the South Okanagan. Perhaps most importantly, this house features a full basement, which was not typical of most homes in the early development of Oliver, but is a characteristic of Mr. Boone’s style. The house also evokes memories of Elsie’s contributions to the development of women’s skills as a founding member of the Women’s Institute.

Associative:
This home is also the childhood home of John Boone, a prominent cardiologist in British Columbia. He is renowned for his contributions to the profession.

Agriculture:
This site reminds the community of Harvey Boone’s contributions to the development of apiaries both locally and throughout British Columbia. Registering the first hives in 1929, Mr. Boone eventually served as the regional honey bee inspector.

Character-Defining Elements:
The appearance of a Craftsman style home as evidenced by the presence of: