Luntertun - en försvunnen stads historia - Ängelholm, Sweden
Luntertun - The history of a lost city

Publisher: Trelleborg Skogs
Theme: History
Language: Swedish
Number of pages: 144

Luntertun was a medieval Scanian town in the interior of Skälderviken in connection with the Rönne ridge outlet in the bay. The city and its parish ceased to exist in 1516 when Christian II decided that a new city, the city of Ängelholm, should be built some distance upstream of the river. [1] The parish was in Barkåkra parish.

The preserved written source material is very limited. However, Luntertun's medieval significance is evident in the fact that one of Skåne's seven large, legal markets was held annually in the city. This is evident from preserved documents from 1504. The market in Luntertun was held every year on St. Bartolomei Day (August 24). Another of Skåne's seven markets was linked to the area, Grevie Market. Grevie is located near Luntertun in the center of the Bjäre Peninsula.

The name Luntertun is first mentioned in 1303 when the Danish king assures Jon Litle that the salmon farm at Luntertun will not prevent the salmon from going up Rönneå in the spring. At this time there should have been a smaller chapel on the site. After the excavation of the church ruin in 1925-1927, the excavator Olle Källström believed that the chapel should be able to be brought down in the 13th century. In 1471, Archbishop Tuve placed "the newly built chapel in Luntertun" under the parish church in Barkåkra. Christian II decided in 1516 that the church would be demolished, which, however, does not seem to have been carried out. Instead, the church in Luntertun was demolished after the Swedish takeover on the orders of Gustaf Otto Stenbock at Vegeholm so that the building material could be reused by him. The church bell was moved to Ängelholm's church where it is still used.

In 1482, a fortification and royal bailiff in the area are mentioned: "Letter aff the king's bailiff at Rønengord hoss Løntertund". On Rönneholm, a small island in Rönneå directly next to the city area, there was a fort in the 14th century. Excavations on the island in 1866 and 1907 revealed the remains of a larger building, partly built of lime and brick, as well as the remains of a wooden building. Whether this is really identical to "Rønengord" should be uncertain.

A bridge over Rönneå is mentioned early on in the site. It is probable that the "Roelyngbro" which is mentioned in the middle of the 13th century is identical with this bridge. The location has been significant as the important country road between Skåne and Halland has progressed here. In 1360, Duke Albrekt gave free lease to Rögnabro and in 1436 it is mentioned in the Karlskrönikan that Engelbrekt's Swedish forces met the Danes for negotiations at Rynabro. In 1471, the location of Rynebroo is specified: "Rynestath or with another name Luntertun is located next to the bridge Rynebroo".

As recently as 1871, it was mentioned that remains after the bridge pier opposite Luntertun still remained. The stone itself for the bridge is said to have been destroyed by the current and the ice. Oak beams from the bridge must have been reused in the then on-site old fisherman's house.

1516 was closed down on Kristian II's order Luntertun and Ängelholm was created instead. On March 4 this year, the market in Grevie was moved to the new market town of Ängelholm. Båstad also disappears as a market town at the same time. The creation of Ängelholm should thus be seen as an attempt by the king to strengthen trade on the Bjäre Peninsula through centralization.

Author(s): Moen, Jan - Silvergrund, Stefan