Baltimore City College - Baltimore MD
18S E 360312 N 4350864
The Old Baltimore City College Building is architecturally significant as one of the finest public school buildings ever constructed in Baltimore City. Baltimore City College was founded in 1839. It is the oldest high school in Baltimore.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Baltimore City College, known colloquially as City, City College, and B.C.C., is a college preparatory school with a liberal arts focus and selective admissions criteria located in Baltimore, Maryland. Opened in October 1839, B.C.C. is the third-oldest active public high school in the United States. City College is a public exam school and an International Baccalaureate World School at which students in the ninth and tenth grades participate in the IB Middle Years Program while students in the eleventh and twelfth grades participate in the IB Diploma Program. The school is situated on a 38 acres (0.15 km2) hill-top campus located in the Coldstream-Homestead-Montebello neighborhood in Northeast Baltimore. The main campus building, a designated National Historic Landmark, is constructed of granite and limestone in a Collegiate Gothic architectural style and features a 200-foot-tall Gothic tower."