Terra Rubra - Keysville MD
18S E 306711 N 4388504
The original house at "Terra Rubra" was built in the 1770s. The land was granted to Philip Key in 1753 and passed to his son Francis Key. In the War of 1812, while Key was on board a British vessel he wrote a poem which became the National Anthem.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Terra Rubra is a historic home and plantation located near Keysville, Carroll County, Maryland, United States. It was the birth site of Francis Scott Key in 1779. The present Federal-style house was built in the 1850s after the Key residence had become badly deteriorated. The original house was built in the 1770s by Francis Key for his son, John Ross Key, father of Francis Scott Key.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978."