Mosé - Roma, Italia
33T E 292051 N 4641033
Marble sculpture commissioned in 1505, made in 1513-1515, and retouched in 1542, by Michelangelo (1475-1564), centered on the biblical figure of Moses
Location: Lazio, Italy

Sculpture
"The statue was sculpted in 1513 to decorate the funeral monument that Julius II had commissioned from Michelangelo. The artist had designed a grandiose architectural and sculptural complex, but he had had to suspend the realization, since all the interest of the Pope was directed to the reconstruction of St. Peter's Basilica. The idea of the mausoleum seemed to have been put aside. For Miguel Ángel it was a disappointment, a pain that led him to define the issue "the tragedy of the grave." The sculpture, as any idea of architectural grandeur was abandoned, was finished after the death of Julius II. The figure of the prophet, lowered from Sinai with the Tablets of the Law, is majestic and terrible: he finds the Israelis worshiping a golden calf. The veins and muscles stand out as if the entire statue throbbed under the impulse of anger; the face expresses solemnity and fury."

Moisés person:
"Moses, called on the Jewish tradition Moshe Rabbenu, is the most important prophet for Judaism , liberator of the Hebrew people from the slavery of Egypt and commissioned by Godto deliver the written Law and, according to the rabbis , the Oral Law, later codified in the Mishnah .

The Christianity inherited this image of Moses, whom he revered as redeemer and legislator and therefore foretaste of Christ . In both traditions, Moses is the author of the Pentateuch , in Hebrew Torah , the first five books of the Bible, which contain the Law, hence called the Law of Moses . In Islam , Moses is one of the prophets most often (one hundred and thirty-six) named in the Qur'an . In these references it is said that Moses is the messenger sent to the people of Israel and the only one to have listened directly to God , for which he is calledkalîm Allah . The stories of the Koran take up and sometimes rework the narrations about Moses contained in the Bible and in the Haggadah , to highlight the parallelism between Moses and Muhammad , whom the former would have announced. In all Abrahamic religions , Moses is a central figure as a prophet and lawgiver.

The Exodus is the primary and oldest source on Moses, the holy book recounts the life and work of the prophet, as well as his relatives and legacy. His birth is in Egypt , son of Amram and Jochebed , both from the tribe of Levi . At that time, the Pharaoh (the name is unknown) to control the Hebrew population, emits that every male child is thrown into the Nile, the mother of Moses places it in a basket to the river from where it is picked up by the daughter of Pharaoh (the midrash calls her Bitia ), who raises it as her own. In his youth, he kills an Egyptian who mistreated a Hebrew and flees to the country of Midianin the desert. There he marries and has a divine revelation on Mount Sinai . 7 He returns to Egypt by divine order and together with his brother Aaron they demand from Pharaoh (the name is unknown) the freedom of the Hebrews; In the face of the sovereign's refusal, they invoke the ten biblical plagues on Egypt . Because of them, the Hebrews are freed and Moses leads them to Sinai. There, he receives the Law, delivers it to the people of Israel, and organizes its institutions and worship. Finally, after spending forty years in the desert, he leads the people to the Promised Land , but dies on Mount Nebo ( Transjordan) before you can enter it. The Bible does not mention where Moses was buried.

The Rabbinic Judaism believes that Moses' life spans since 1391. C. until 1271 a. C. while Jerome places it in 1592. C. and James Ussher in 1571 a. C.
From the seventeenth century , the attribution of the Pentateuch to Moses was questioned, among others, by Spinoza . In the 18th century , Jean Astruc reinforced this notion with arguments of textual criticism ; in both cases the existence of Moses was not denied. Starting in the 19th century , an attempt was made to locate Moses in the New Kingdom of Egypt , relating him to figures such as Akhenaten or Ramses II .

The current consensus is that he is a legendary character, although some Moses-type tribal leader may have existed in the late Bronze Age."