Tacoma, WA - Union Station
10T E 542601 N 5232648
This station was once the Western Terminus of the Northern Pacific Railroad. It how houses a federal courthouse, but the passenger terminal has a great selection of Chihuly glass that the public is free to see. A favorite is the "Monarch" window.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1911 at the terminus of the Northern Pacific Railroad, Union Station is one of downtown Tacoma's shining jewels. A magnificent example of the Beaux Arts style of architecture, the structure served train passengers into the 1980s but fell into disrepair as interest in railroad travel diminished. In the 1990s, the City of Tacoma bought the building for just one dollar and renovated the station into a new federal courthouse.

The passenger terminal has 5 different Chihuly pieces that are a must see for visitors. The Chihuly chandelier is magnificent, but the best by far is the gorgeous "Monarch" window with it's abstract glass shapes that seem to float on the building's window like butterflies.

The building is located at 1911 Pacific Ave and is within walking distance of the Tacoma Art Museum, Museum of Glass, Bridge of Glass, Washington State History Museum, University of Washington Tacoma and the Thea Foss Waterway. If you're hungry there are several restaurants and cafe's along Pacific and also inside the museums.

Parking is available on the street, but your best bet is to park in the transit station's parking garage just North of downtown near the Tacoma Dome (free) and take the lightrail (free) into downtown.

Hours of Operation:
The lobby is open from 9-5 for visitor's wishing to see the art. It is also open in the evening until 8pm on the "Third Thursday Art Walk" each month.

Admission Prices:
Free