Green Monster mural by M-C Lamarre at Commonwealth Landing - Fall River, Massachusetts
19T E 320681 N 4620781
The Green Monster mural by M-C Lamarre at Commonwealth Landing in Fall River, Massachusetts, is a replica of the original. "What? That doesn't look like a monster!" It's the nickname for an outfield wall at Fenway Park, home of the Red Sox in Boston.

This Green Monster mural by M-C Lamarre is at Commonwealth Landing in Fall River, Massachusetts. The Green Monster is a nickname for the left field wall at Fenway Park, home to the Boston Red Sox of Major League Baseball in Boston, Massachusetts.

The actual wall is just over 37 feet tall (11.33 m), 310 feet (94 m) from home plate, and often comes into play when batters hit a ball that careens off it or smash a homerun over it. Former team owner John I. Taylor had the original wall built in 1910 to block views of the game from buildings across the street. The current version began life in 1934 when it was rebuilt after a 1933 fire destroyed a large part of the facility.

The mural was commissioned for the former Jerry Remy's Sports Bar and Grille (Oct 2012 - April 2018). Retired MLB second baseman, Jerry Remy has been a long-time and much loved announcer for television broadcasts of the Red Sox games. The restaurant is now Barrett's Alehouse. Painted along the bottom edge of this reproduction:

100th Green Monster mural painted by M-C Lamarre www.MCLAMARRE.com 26 November 2012
Commissioned by Commonwealth Landing 2012 Have brushes. Will travel. [artist signature/2012]

From the artist's website

MONSTER VISION
Most noted for my meticulous mural work rendering the likeness of Fenway Park's iconic left field wall, the Green Monster... at the request of Red Sox Nation, my brushes have taken me far and wide splashing green paint in 23 states and Canada. I have painted over 190 Green Monster Murals and they are located in both commercial and residential settings, on both interior and exterior surfaces, in bars, bedrooms, basements, bonus rooms and more. They come in all shapes and sizes too! Every project is custom and built to suit each client's space and budget. Some scoreboards are even portable so you can relocate them with you.

Where is original located?: Fenway Park - Boston, Massachusetts

Where is this replica located?: Commonwealth Landing - Fall River, Massachusetts