Little White Schoolhouse - Truro, Nova-Scotia
20T E 477373 N 5023004
A Truro landmark devoted to the history of early education in Nova Scotia in the 19th and 20th centuries. The Little White Schoolhouse Museum is a former one-room schoolhouse from Riverton, Pictou County.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In 1974, interested members of the Nova Scotia Teachers College faculty, which has since been closed, decided to initiate a search for a little white school house which would stand on campus as a living tribute to the early days of education in Nova Scotia. The search for a suitable building ended on July 3, 1975 with the conveyance of the title of the Riverton School by Pictou for payment of one dollar. It was transported in two sections through the back roads of Nova Scotia. The schoolhouse arrived at the NSTC on October 7, 1976 to take its place, unheralded, and “stored” on the campus until August 9, 1979 when it was moved for the last time to its permanent position. It was built in 1869 and operated as a functioning schoolhouse until 1969. The building was moved to its current location in the late 1970s to be used as a living classroom, a museum for education, and a resource for students who are training to be teachers. The NSTC closed in 1997 and the building still portrays the life of a one-room schoolhouse as well as the history of the educational system in Nova Scotia.

A grant in 1977 from the Nova Scotia Department of Recreation assisted in the restoration, and the generous support of numerous individuals added to the collection of desks, books, photographs, and other memorabilia. The official opening of the Little White Schoolhouse Museum was on September 4, 1982.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1869