Dalahästen - Avesta, Sweden
Dalahästen is a popular Swedish souvenir. This one is the biggest in the world and not for sale.
Location: Dalarna, Sweden

This giant Dalar horse, made of concrete, is 43 feet (13 meters) and has a weight of 68 tons. It was unveiled on December 13, 1989 in the town of Avesta to attract tourists to the area. And it worked so well that more shops could open around Dalarhesten.
The Dalar horse is known all the way back to the 17th century when it was carved in wood as a toy for the children. The same colors are used, red background and white and blue patterns.
At the World's Fair in New York in 1939, the Dala horse represented Sweden. A three-meter-high Dala horse was sent to New York and close to a ton of small Dala horses were sold in the souvenir shop during the world exhibition. The Dalar horse has become a national symbol in Sweden and is still a much sold souvenir.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)