Trans Pennine Trail - Hornsea, UK
This trail connects Hornsea on the North Sea Coast of England to Southport on the Irish Sea Coast.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Pennines are a range of hills in the centre of England running north to South and as the trail's name suggests it crosses these hills.

However the route is not arduous and been carefully chosen to avoid any large climbs. Although it passes through magnificent countryside it is never far from towns and some major cities so is easily accessible and is designed for both cyclists and walkers. In some places it is also accessible for horse riders.

Next to the trail marker on the promenade at Hornsea is an information board with the following information.
NORTH SEA TO IRISH SEA

TRANS PENNINE TRAIL

The Trans Pennine Trail (TPT) is an exciting route for walkers, cyclists and in many parts horse riders.

Linking the North and Irish Sea the route passes through the Pennines, along old railways, canals, riversides and cross country trails, most of which are flat or on easy gradients - the easiest way to cross the Pennines under your own steam!

It's also a wonderful sustainable transport route to travel to work, school, shops or simply for pleasure.

A national coast to coast route for walking, cycling and in places, horse riding linking vibrant cities, peaceful countryside, sunny seaside towns, timeless villages, historic market towns and dramatic Pennine moorland.

Leaflets, waterproof colour maps and a guide to accommodation along the route are available to help you enjoy the Trail, contact your local Tourist Information Centre or visit TPT's website www.transpenninetrail.org.uk for more information.

With funding from the Millennium Commission, the Trans Pennine Trail was officially opened in September 2001. The route is now maintained and developed by a unique partnership of 27 local authorities and other partners across the country with a national TPT office in Barnsley.

Why not use the trail for your holiday? The Trail from coast to coast between Southport and Hornsea is 215 miles (346 km) long. A north-south route connecting Leeds and Chesterfield, a spur to York and a spur to Kirkburton means there are approximately 370 mile (595 km) of rans Pennine Trail available to explore. The section from Leeds to Chesterfield is 65 miles (104 km).

With over 70% of the route on traffic-free surfaced paths it is ideal for families with young children and wheelchair users. The TPT is a wonderful way to re-engage with nature. it is mapped and signed all the way, mainly traffic free and is surprisingly level considering the dramatic scenery along the way.

Easy gradients and surfaced paths make many sections suitable for families, gentle exercise and people using wheelchairs and pushchairs. So whether on foot, horse or cycle; for a day or longer; alone with friends and family, the TPT can offer something for everyone.
Recommended number of days to complete: 25.00

Distance in miles or kilometres: 215 miles coast to coast with a total of 370 miles (595 km) with spurs

Shelters?: No

Designated campsites?: No