Sculptures en bas-relief en façade de maison - Luynes - France
31T E 315327 N 5250924
[FR] Sculptures en bas relief sur une maison du XIXème siècle, 12 rue Paul-Louis Courier, Luynes, France. [EN] Relief sculptures on a 19th-century house, 12 rue Paul-Louis Courier, Luynes, France.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

La façade est en pierre de tuffeau blanc de Touraine. Elle comprend 3 sculptures surmontant les fenêtres du premier étage : un visage d'homme au-dessus de la fenêtre centrale, et deux compositions florales au-dessus des fenêtres de côté.

A noter une balustrade ouvragée en fer forgée au balcon.

[EN] Relief sculptures on a 19th-century house, 12 rue Paul-Louis Courier, Luynes, France.

The facade is made of Touraine white tufa stone. It includes 3 sculptures surmounting the windows of the first floor: a man's face above the central window, and two floral arrangements above the side windows.

Note an ornate wrought iron balustrade on the balcony.
Your impression of the sculpture?: