Jones-Doughty Residence - Jarvis, ON
Historic home in Jarvis
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Ontario heritage property is located in Jarvis, Ontario at 53 Talbot Street East. Built in 1865, this building was recognized by the Ontario Heritage Act in 1990. A plaque was put in place by Heritage Haldimand in 2008.

From Historicplaces.ca:

"The Canada Company held the first patent of this property, in 1835. In 1842, John Jones, from Woodstock, purchased the land. The Jones family was important in enriching the social life of the ordinary citizens of Jarvis, with their donations of land, time and energy to the Jarvis Fall Fair, racetrack, skating rink, and the Union Sunday School Picnic. Resident son, Edward, was postmaster for many years and retired as the oldest postmaster in Canada.

The Jones-Doughty Residence, built in 1865, is a polychromatic brick house with hints of Italianate styling as seen in the hip roof, round-headed windows, paired brackets, and window arches. Decorative brick patterning is found in the entry porch, at the wall corners and cornice, and above and below the windows. In the entry doorway, arched sidelights flank both the door and transom. The inner door has a large glass panel, sidelights and transom. Iron rods pass through the house to help stabilize it.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 31-90."

PLAQUE TEXT:
"HALDIMAND COUNTY

HERITAGE LANDMARK

JONES-DOUGHTY
RESIDENCE

THIS HOME IS ONE OF THE OLDEST HOMES IN JARVIS AND WAS BUILT IN 1865 BY LOCAL BUILDERS AND THE BRICKS WERE SUPPLIED BY THE LOCAL RODGERS BRICK YARD. IT REFLECTS SIMPLE DETAILING WITH UNIQUE DIMENSIONS. DESIGNATED BY DAVID AND MARIE DOUGHTY 2008."

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Haldimand-Norfolk