Assorted Bible Quotes - Fairmount Cemetery - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 508595 N 4395257
He and partner W. A. Daniels owned the largest department store in Denver. The Daniels and Fisher Tower still stands as a Denver landmark. When the tower was built, it was the largest clock tower in the world at 375 ft., rivaling London's Big Ben.
Location: Colorado, United States

The read of the family headstone includes several Bible quotes:

[King James Version]
Cast thy burdens upon the lord, and he shall sustain thee. Psalms 55:22
Surely he hath borne our griefs, and carried our sorrows. Isaiah 53:4

Thanks be to God which giveth us victory through our Lord Jesus Christ. 1 Corinthians 15:57

Be thou faithful unto death, and I will give thee a crown of life. Revelation 2:10

Additional Translations may be found at (visit link) .

"The Evening Star (Washington, D.C.) April 7, 1897 page 2
New York, April 7.—William G. Fisher, a millionaire dry goods merchant of Denver, Col, died early today at the Gilsey House, where he has been stopping for several days. He was fifty-three years old.

For several years he had been suffering with a nervous disease which greatly affected his lower limbs, and at times he suffered excruciating pains. Just before 2 o’clock this morning Mr. Fisher’s limbs began to pain him, and, crawling out of bed, he touched the electric button and summoned a bell boy to his room. To the boy he said that he was suffering intense pain and after he had been helped back into bed he told the boy to hurry and notify H. G. Houtz, a friend in a neighboring room. The latter went to the aid of Mr. Fisher, and he asked him how he felt. He said: “My legs hurt me so. They are cold.”

Then he groaned and could say no more. Mr. Houtz hurried out and summoned a physician, but when the latter reached the bedside of Mr. Fisher the patient was dead." (from (visit link) )
430 S Quebec St Denver, CO USA