State College Woman's Club - State College, Pennsylvania
The State College Woman's Club is located at 902 S. Allen Street

The club's goals are to Promote cultural, civic & philanthropic work .

History: " The State College Woman's Club was established in 1894 by Fanny Atherton as the "Woman's Literary Club for State College." The club was meant to provide women from State College with an outlet for scholarly expression. Earlier meetings took place in the Atherton home and centered on member presentations and guest speakers. The group was responsible for the formation of the Home Economics department at Penn State, which was founded in 1906. In 1910, the club officially became the State College Woman's Club." Link

Active Club?: Yes

902 S. Allen Street