Dennis Severs House Door - Spitalfields, London, UK
An artistic door knocker in Egyptian style at Dennis Severs House in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A large, brass knocker, centrally placed on the front door of number 18 Folgate Street, Spitalfields, London. The house was built in 1724 in an historic district, best known as the home to Huguenot weavers during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

The house is well preserved and stands in an area with a rich heritage of Georgian housing, although always at threat from the advance of bland, modern office architecture. The house was opened as a museum in 1980 by its then owner Dennis Severs and continues to open on a limited basis to give a glimpse of eighteenth century life in London. The museum enjoys high critical acclaim.

One of the few modern age things you will see at this house is the fish-eye security lens in the front door, which slightly detracts from the effect of the door knocker.
Functional door?: yes