Charles H. Dow - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 300324 N 4635884
Charles H. Dow (1851 - 1902) was an American journalist who co-founded Dow Jones & Company and The Wall Street Journal, and invented the Dow Jones Industrial Average. His grave is at North Burial Ground in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Charles H. Dow (1851 - 1902) was an American business and financial journalist who co-founded Dow Jones & Company in 1882, and The Wall Street Journal in 1889, along with Edward Jones and Charles Bergstresser. Dow invented the Dow Jones Industrial Average. One of the oldest and most well-known measurements of American stock market indices, it was first calculated on May 26, 1896.

His grave is on Pleasant View Avenue at North Burial Ground in Providence, Rhode Island. For someone of his lasting and immense impact on society, the headstone is noteworthy for its ordinariness: a plain granite slab of standard size and shape, engraved with minimal information on the front:

CHARLES H. DOW
NOV. 6, 1851 - DEC. 4, 1902

WITH MALICE TOWARDS NONE, WITH CHARITY TO ALL

LUCY M. DOW
MARCH 22, 1846 - JULY 16, 1918

The historic cemetery is quite sizeable - it dates from 1700 and covers about 110 acres with over 40,000 graves - and is still active with over 200 burials annually. You can drive right up to and park beside the small Dow plot. It is just over half a mile north from the main gate, which is at the junction of North Main Street and Branch Avenue.

Description:
Charles H. Dow (1851 - 1902) was an American journalist who co-founded Dow Jones & Company and The Wall Street Journal, and invented the Dow Jones Industrial Average, one of the oldest and most well-known measurement of American stock market indices.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone