Lyndon B. Johnson Memorial Grove - Washington, D.C.
Located along the southbound side of the George Washington Memorial Parkway.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This 17 acre plot of land is what has become the norm for presidential memorials in the 20th century, not a large monument but an place to contemplate, reflect, recharge and to just enjoy. The memorial consist of winding trails through the woods along the Potomac River as well as a large monolith with seating. Prior to its existence, the Johnson's have been known to come here and relax before driving to the Whitehouse.

The grove consists of white pine, dogwoods, azaleas, rhododendron and a grass meadow.

The Monolith is texas granite and there are 4 pieces of granite on the ground circling the monolith with quotes from LBJ speeches.

"All my life I have drawn sustenance from the rivers and from the hills of my native state." "I want no less for all the children of America than what I was privileged to have as a boy." - September 17, 1964

"I believe that every boy and girl in this great land has a right to all the education he or she can use." "I intend to work to make this right a reality" - October 6, 1964

"The promise of America is a simple promise." "Every person shall share in the blessings of this land" - March 13, 1965

"I hope it may be said a hundred years from now that by working together we helped to make our country more just for all its people." "I believe at least it will be said that we tried" - January 14, 1969

Text from the Historical Marker at the western parking entrance:
The Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove on the Potomac is a living memorial, surrounded by a grove of white pines and dogwoods bordered by azaleas and wildflowers. The focal point of the memorial is a 19 foot monolith made of sunset red granite quarried 35 miles from President Johnson's Texas ranch home. The granite monolith weighs about 43 tons and is estimated to be one billion years old. The stone was chiseled to embody Johnson's rugged, dynamic personality. Surrounding the memorial is a broad grassy meadow that provides visitors a place for physical and mental rejuvenation.
The living memorial reflects Johnson's administration's commitment to preserving the nation's natural heritage. President Johnson designated 3.6 million acres of land as park land and singed into law the Wilderness Act and Clean Air Act. Around the base of the memorial are four quotes chosen by Lady Bird Johnson that reflect important elements of Johnson
s Great Society program. One of the main goals of the Great Society was to promote the upward mobility of society and increase the quality of life for average Americans. Johnson's programs included over 60 educational bills and his signature "war on poverty" that created programs such as medicare. Johnson's first legislative accomplishment was the landmark Civil Rights Act of 1964, the first civil rights policy for almost 100 years that outlawed segregation in America. Over 1000 pieces of legislation became law during his 5-year administration.
State/States the Park is located...: Washington D.C.

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial