First Church of Christ, Congregational - Suffield, CT
18T E 694556 N 4650582
The Romanesque Revival style First Church of Christ, Congregational, United Church of Christ, is located at 81 High Street in Suffield, CT.

The first Congregational church in Suffield was built in 1680 at a time when Suffield was called Southfield and was part of Massachusetts. After a series of smaller churches a large structure was designed by Henry Sykes and erected in 1835. The present brick building was designed by John C. Mead and constructed in 1869 on the site of the 1835 church.

The south facing façade of the First Church of Christ, Congregational has a set of steps leading up to a central entrance. The dominate feature is a four story high tower on the southeast corner. The tower has a set of steps leading up to the main, east facing entrance. The second story has a Romanesque style window with a brownstone arch lintel recessed within a brick arch. The third level has a circular window and a belfry with louvered windows and a rounded top is located on the fourth level. Above the belfry is a four sided clock. A tall spire once rose from the top of the tower but it was toppled in the hurricane of 1938.

The main block of the church is 95' long along High Street. It is four bays wide and has a gable roof. Each bay has a two story high stained glass window with rounded tops. At the northeast end of the main block is a second but shorter tower with the same features as the northeast tower but without the clock.

In 1956 a new wing was constructed on the north side of the church. This addition houses the church office, classrooms, community rooms and a kitchen.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No