Maria Theresiabrug - Roermond, NL
31U E 708457 N 5675703
The Maria Theresia Bridge (or Stone Bridge) is a bridge in the center of the city of Roermond. The bridge has four arches and is only accessible to pedestrians and cyclists.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"In 1348 a bridge over the Roer is mentioned for the first time at this location. There is no further information about this bridge. A bridge made of stone from Namur is said to have been located here in 1653. In 1726, however, the city of Roermond had two brick ovens built for the construction of a stone bridge. In 1755, this bridge was inspected by the Maastricht city architect Tilman Keerens. Then it turned out that the pavement above the second arch had subsided as one entered the city. In January 1764 the condition of the bridge was so bad that it was decided to completely rebuild it. The new bridge was built from Namur stone. The foundation stone was laid on June 17, 1771. The first stone with the inscription "Neoconditus" (rebuilt) was according to the Chronicle of Roermond 11 by 11 inches and was placed in the middle of the last pillar on the other side. Maria Theresa donated the bridge to the city. The new bridge is equipped with icebreakers and because shipping was still active in the Roer in 1771, the middle arches are higher than the outer ones."

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and bicycles.

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: