Andre's Car Wash - Quesnel, British Columbia
10U E 537483 N 5868603
Andre's Car Wash is located at 855 Rita Road in front of Wal-Mart and just off the Cariboo Hwy/97 Hwy.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Andre's Car Wash is centrally located and just off the Cariboo Hwy.

You can do it yourself or there is a "touchless" car wash and it will be washed for you. There are three self serve stalls that are protected from the weather. There are doors at each end that roll up and down for easy access. The vacuums are in the back as you exit.

There is a bill changer in the front between the self serve stalls. Being this is a Canadian car wash you can only use a loonie or toonie. Did not notice if you could use a credit card.

That small blue car sure needed a wash, glad to get all that travel grime off the car so we can continue on our journey.

Quesnel

Quesnel is a city of approximately 15,000 residents and is a historic town situated on the Gold Rush Trail of the 1860s. In the city is what is believed to be the oldest Hudson's Bay Store still in its original location. Crossing the Fraser River from downtown Quesnel is the World's longest wooden bridge.

Quesnel is also home to the World's Largest Gold Pan and is in the heart of Gold County. It symbolizes Quesnel's deep history starting with the Gold Rush in 1857. Gold was first discovered on the Fraser River and by 1859 it had reached the Quesnel River.

Not only is this the World's Largest Gold Pan it is the World's Largest Mock Gold Nugget and the World's Largest Shovel and Pick. It was unveiled on June 19, 1987.
Address: 855 Rita Road, Quesnel, BC V2J 0C2

Is this a freestanding (separate) car wash?: Yes