Waterfall North of Stafel - Rosswald, VS, Switzerland
A waterfall near a hiking path north of the Alpine hamlet of Stafel.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This waterfall is located on a creel near a hiking trail north of Stafel at about 2000 meters above sea level.

The fall is about 15 meters high and about five meters wide. Immediately below the waterfall, part of the water is diverted into the irrigation canal (Suone) Bärgwasser. The concrete enclosure is only a few years old, but the canal has existed since the 14th century.

Neither the waterfall nor the creek seem to have a name, at least they are not marked on any map.

DE: Dieser Wasserfall befindet sich an einem Bach in der Nähe eines Wanderwegs nördlich von Stafel auf rund 2000 Meter über Meer.

Der Fall ist rund 15 Meter hoch und etwa fünf Meter breit. Unmittelbar unter dem Wasserfall wird ein Teil des Wassers in den Bewässerungskanal (Suone) Bärgwasser abgezweigt. Die Einfassung aus Beton ist erst einige Jahre alt, der Kanal besteht aber schon seit dem 14. Jahrhundert.

Weder der Wasserfall noch der Bach scheinen einen Namen zu haben, jedenfalls sind sie auf keiner Karte verzeichnet.
Type: Cascade

Watercourse: unnamed alpine creek