Whipping Post, Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire. UK
30U E 659912 N 5928055
The Kirton in Lindsey Whipping Post is a Grade 2 Listed Building as part of English Heritages Scheduled Monuments Record.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It is one of the smallest listed buildings in England and probably dates from the early 18th Century (1700 - 1750)

Not a lot is known about its history.

It is assumed that it was in the prison (Kirton Bridewell) which was active from 1790 to 1873, but it may pre-date the prison, so was probably placed in the market place. It was common for villages and towns to have a place for public punishment.

The post was probably moved when the Police House was built circa 1890 from the ruins of the prison. It is still in position, but the Old Police House is now a private residence.

Source: Information Board on site
Type of Device: Whipping Post