Frieze Art on Maastricht Theater - Maastricht, NL
This Frieze art can be found on the Maastricht Theater on the main Vrijthof square.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

About the building:

"The Theater aan het Vrijthof is a theater and concert hall on the Vrijthof in the center of the Dutch city of Maastricht."

About the art:

On the top part of the building (which is a national monument), above the main entrance you will find this frieze art.The register of national monuments explains the following about the building and art:

"Monumental HOUSE, built in 1809 to a design by the painter Hermans on the site of the Wittevrouwenklooster, which was closed in 1796. Nowadays City Library, City Archives and Police Station. The wide front facade has a central rostrum with a triangular pediment and narrow side rosaries with a curved pediment as the crowning touch. The central restroom has a balcony door below an arched pediment and a balcony with wrought-iron gates on corbels above the main entrance. Lower front with block work and carriage gates in the side windows. Above the porticoes is a window below a triangular pediment. The pediment above the central revetment contains a round window and relief figures of Neptune and Mercury by Mathieu de Tombay. Along the entire architrave a frieze of tendrils. Mansard roof with two rows of dormer windows, the lower with a curved pediment, the upper with round windows - and topped by four monumental chimneys"

Vrijthof 47, 6211 LE Maastricht