Church of the Holy Sepulchre - Jerusalem, Israel
The Church of the Holy Sepulchre is a church in the Christian Quarter of the Old City of Jerusalem.
Location: Israel

"The Church of the Holy Sepulchre in the Old City of Jerusalem covers what Christians believe is the site of the most important event in human history: The place where Jesus Christ rose from the dead.

But the pilgrim who looks for the hill of Calvary and a tomb cut out of rock in a garden nearby will be disappointed.

At first sight, the church may bring on a sense of anticlimax. Looking across a hemmed-in square, there is the shabby façade of a dun-coloured, Romanesque basilica with grey domes and a cut-off belfry.

Inside, there is a bewildering conglomeration of 30-plus chapels and worship spaces. These are encrusted with the devotional ornamentation of several Christian rites.

This sprawling Church of the Holy Sepulchre displays a mish-mash of architectural styles. It bears the scars of fires and earthquakes, deliberate destruction and reconstruction down the centuries. It is often gloomy and usually thronging with noisy visitors.

Yet it remains a living place of worship. Its ancient stones are steeped in prayer, hymns and liturgies. It bustles daily with fervent rounds of incensing and processions.

This is the pre-eminent shrine for Christians, who consider it the holiest place on earth. And it attracts pilgrims by the thousand, all drawn to pay homage to their Saviour, Jesus Christ.

Early Christians venerated the site. Then the emperor Hadrian covered it with a pagan temple.

Only in AD 326 was the first church begun by the emperor Constantine I. He tore down the pagan temple and had Christ’s tomb cut away from the original hillside. Tradition says his mother, St Helena, found the cross of Christ in a cistern not far from the hill of Calvary.

Constantine’s church was burned by Persians in 614, restored, destroyed by Muslims in 1009 and partially rebuilt. Crusaders completed the reconstruction in 1149. The result is essentially the church that stands today."

Source: (visit link)

The Church of the Holy Sepulchre is located in Jerusalem, between Suq Khan e-Zeit and Christian Quarter Rd.

The Church is open daily from 05:00 AM to 8:00 PM in the summer (April to September) and from 05:00 AM to 7:00 PM from October to March.

Admission to the site of the Holy Sepulchre is free! Visitors of any religion can enter inside, but they are advised to be dressed modestly.

There is no crowd control at the church entrance so sometimes it is overcrowded and you’ll have to wait in a line for around 1 hour.

To avoid crowds, go visit the church as early as possible. During Easter the Church of the Holy Sepulchre is particulary crowded.

Sunday morning liturgies are usually: Coptic 4am, Catholic 5.30am, Greek Orthodox 7am, Syriac Orthodox 8am; Armenian Orthodox 8.45am on alternating Sundays with a weekly procession at 4.15pm.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1141

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Roman Catholic, Greek Orthodox Church, Armenian Apostolic Church, Coptic Orthodox Church, Syrian Orthodox Church, Ethiopian Orthodox Church

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 5:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Street address of Church: