Living Memorials - Baltimore, MD
One of many historical markers at Fort McHenry in Baltimore, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Memorials closely reflect the attitudes and ideals of the people who placed them, more than the historic events they were designed to commemorate. The original grove of Japanese Cherry Trees before you was planted in 1931, the same year "The Star Spangled Banner" became the official national anthem of the United States and one year before the 200th anniversary of George Washington's birth. It was believed that planting memorial groves at historic sites fostered a sense of patriotism while beautifying the places themselves.

Baltimore City school children planted two groves in the park. This grove was replanted in 2007. The original was dedicated by African-American children in segregated public schools of Baltimore in the 1930s."
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)