Rock Creek Hotel forcibly shut down - Rock Creek, BC
11U E 353838 N 5435900
Built in 1895, the Rock Creek Hotel has been in continuous operation from that time, save for a short span in 2015-2016.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built to serve the gold miners and homesteaders who either arrived in or were passing through the Rock Creek area in the 1890s, the Rock Creek Hotel had operated continuously until September 23, 2015, when it was forcibly shut down for nonpayment of back taxes. The hotel was put up for sale at $200,000, but finally sold at auction to a West Kelowna couple for $151,300 in March of 2016. The couple were able to reopen the hotel on or around June 1 of that year. It remains in operation today.

Following are excerpts from two of the more pertinent news articles which recount the hotel's closing and reopening.

The majority of the hotel appears much as it did when first opened, with 11 small rooms on the upper floor and men's and ladies' shared bathrooms. Much of the lower floor is taken up by the kitchen and the Prospector Pub. The pub is now operated as a restaurant and pub, with an outdoor terrace for dining alfresco. The entire hotel is clean and well kept, while the terrace offers a profusion of gorgeous flowers through the summer.

Rooms rent for $40 to $45 per night. The hotel operates in a somewhat laid back manner; should one need a room and arrive late at night, they may just find an empty room, sleep through the night, then check in at the pub in the morning. The Prospector Pub serves double duty as pub and check in desk.

Rock Creek Hotel forcibly shut down
The Rock Creek Hotel, one of the longest running hotels in B.C., had its doors closed on Sept. 23.

Boundary Creek Times Staff | Oct. 1, 2015
The Rock Creek Hotel, one of the longest running hotels in B.C., had its doors closed on Sept. 23 as representatives of Canada Revenue Agency swooped in to forcibly halt business in the establishment. A history of unpaid taxes led the federal agency to seize the property and assets while a buyer is sought.

Previously known as the Prospector Pub, the hotel was first licensed in the early 1890s, and vies with Nakusp’s Leland Hotel for the title of oldest operating hotel in the province. Long a mecca for summer tourists, many of them arriving on motorcycles, the pub boasts a large riverfront patio, annually adorned with hanging flower baskets, which attract not only travelers in search of a break from their travels but also a sizeable population of birds. Patrons are able to catch a glimpse of the steady parade of tubers, making their way along the Kettle River from various points north, some as far away as the Kettle River Provincial Park. It too sits closed, a victim of the recent wildfire that tore through its west side, narrowly missing the large contingent of RV and tent campers lodged next to the river.

The pub’s closure will prove disappointing for many residents in the area, as well as those passing through year-round. It has also forced some groups to seek alternative sites for regular gatherings.
From the Boundary Creek Times

West Kelowna couple buys Rock Creek Hotel
The new owners are Bonnie Custer and Ivan Carter, who plan to resurrect the hotel and return it to its former glory.

Andrew Tripp | Mar. 7, 2016
When the Rock Creek Hotel closed last September, residents and tourists alike sighed in dismay, as a cultural icon appeared to be lost forever. The former owner had filed for bankruptcy, leaving mortgage holder Community Futures with no option other than to sell the property, which was put on the market for a slashed price of $200,000. Last week, the property went to auction in Penticton, and was sold for $151,300 to a West Kelowna couple.

The new owners of a favourite destination for many thirsty and hungry locals and visitors are Bonnie Custer and Ivan Carter, who plan to resurrect the hotel and return it to its former glory. Custer, a career nurse, and Carter, a drywall specialist, have limited hospitality experience, though are determined to make a go of what has long been Custer’s dream. The couple will be moving into the hotel and running the business themselves, though expect to be hiring area residents for some positions.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Type of publication: Newspaper