Emporia Veteran Memorial - Emporia, Virginia
A war memorial in Emporia, Virginia honoring all who served.
Location: Virginia, United States

This veteran memorial is located in Veterans Memorial Park. The memorial is constructed out of brick and has four walls from the center of it. There is a flag pole that flies the American flag and the POW flag. It sits on top of a cement slab with shrubs planted around it. Each wall has a plaque for each war with the medallions of the Army, Navy, Marines, and Air Force. Conflicts represented are World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam conflict. The names of those service members lost are listed on each. There is a bronze plaque at the base that reads:
EMPORIA GREENSVILLE
VETERAN WAR MEMORIAL
ERECTED BY
AMERICAN LEGION POST NO. 46
GREENSVILLE RURITAN CLUB
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST NO. 5371
1987
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam Conflict

In Honor Of: Honoring all those who served in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam Conflict.

Marker Text:
EMPORIA GREENSVILLE VETERAN WAR MEMORIAL ERECTED BY AMERICAN LEGION POST NO. 46 GREENSVILLE RIURITAN CLUB VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST NO. 5371 1987

Date of dedication: 1987

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Post #46, Greensville Ruiritan Club, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post #5371

Description of Memorial:
Emporia, Virginia is a rather small town in southeastern Virginia just off I-95. It is steeped in history and is an interesting town to explore.