St James - Edlaston, Derbyshire
Medieval church of St James, Edlaston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church dates from the 14th century. The nave was probably rebuilt in 1682 as this date is carved on a stone in the east wall outside.

At the end of the 18th century the rector was Robert Greville. He and wife Dorothy had a son Robert Kaye Greville who was brought up in the village. He would be a leading botanist and abolitionist.

In 1870 the gallery in the nave was removed, and oak benches installed in place of the wooden pews. The floor was paved throughout and the aisles and chancel laid with Minton encaustic tiles. Choir stalls were built and a new altar table and altar rails provided. This restoration was funded by the rector, Rt. Revd. Bishop Edmund Hobhouse and executed by the contractor Mr. Thorley of Ellastone. The church reopened on 28 October 1870.

On 25 July 1900, the cornerstone was laid for a major restoration by the architect E. Arden Minty, FRIBA, of 39 Victoria Street, Westminster the brother of the rector at the time, and the builder William Gould of Tutbury.

In 1906, when the Rev. F. Arden Minty was walking to the altar, the floor suddenly gave way beneath him, but he managed to avoid falling into the hole. It was subsequently found that the arch of a large vault below the chancel had collapsed."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish church. Early C14, 1682, c1870 and 1900 by E. A. Minty of London brother of the incumbent at the time. Coursed rubble and squared sandstone, and sandstone ashlar. Plain tile and lead roofs. Plain parapet to nave. West Vestry and bell turret, nave with south porch, and chancel. Irregular South elevation of nave. Gabled South porch with plain chamfered arch. To the right high up, a 2-light window with trefoil-headed lights under a flat head. To the right again a 3-light window under a flat head, with C19 cusped ogee lights. Three buttresses with many set offs. Beneath the parapet is a circular sun dial. The chancel was probably rebuilt in 1682, the date is carved on a stone in the east wall outside. It has a chamfered plinth, no window openings to the north and a 2-light flat headed window to the south with cusped ogee lights, the upper parts of the tracery filled in. 3-light east window of c1870, with reticulated tracery. The lower part of the window has an unusual stepped arrangement of small pierced trefoils and quatrefoils in roundels, containing coloured glass forming a reredos within. The nave has an irregular north elevation with buttresses of varying sizes, a blocked C19 flat headed doorway and a 2-light window with cusped ogee lights under a flat head. West vestry and bellcote of 1900. Lean-to vestry with coped walls and a 2-light west window with cusped pointed-arched lights with almost straight shanks. Tall thin ashlar bellcote with diamond plan angle piers, a small pitched plain tile roof and lead spike. Twin arched bell-openings. Chamfered round-arched south doorway. Plain interior with rendered walls. Double chamfered tower arch. Nave roof with cambered tie beams. In the north and south walls are several corbels from the earlier roof. At the east end of the nave is the octagonal stone bowl of a font. At the west end of the nave a small font with octagonal bowl and base. Three charity boards dated 1765. C14 double chamfered chancel arch on damaged moulded capitals."

Building Materials: Stone