Stabbur - Borgarsyssel Museum -Sarpsborg, Norway
Borgarsyssel Museum has an open-air collection of historic buildings, including this stabbur
Location: Viken, Norway

Borgarsyssel Museum has an open-air collection of historic buildings, including this stabbur.
This stabbur is from 1854 and has been donated to the museum by Gunnar Nielsen "Stabbur-Nielsen" and was originally in Fløtta in Trøgstad.
A stabbur was where all the food was stored on the farm. The door was locked and the farmer's wife kept the key. She was responsible for ensuring that there was always enough food for everyone on the farm. Previously, there was no electricity and therefore meat and fish were salted and smoked, after which it was stored in the stabbur. Flour, grain and bread were also stored here.
A stabbur was never built on the ground. It was elevated, either with large stones, wooden poles or, as here, wooden blocks. Partly it provided ventilation and partly the food was more safe for pests.

Text on the sign:
Stabbur