M42A1 Duster - Arlington Memorial Gardens - Midwest City, OK
This tank is part of a war monument erected in 1991 in Arlington Memorial Gardens.

On the south side of the Arlington cemetery, located at the intersection of N.E. 36th and N. Midwest Boulevard, there is a war memorial erected in 1991 by the Oklahoma City Chapter of the Military Order of World Wars.

Just south of the granite monument is an M42A1 medium "Duster" tank. This is a 40mm self-propelled anti-aircraft gun. The serial number on the tank is 12G191. The tank has been painted black and is pretty awesome. It is mounted on a concrete pedestal, surrounded by large boulders.

Production of the M42 Duster began in 1952 through 1959. The M42A1 variation began production in 1959 and was in operation through the early 1960s when they were transferred to the National Guard. However, in 1966, the military recalled them from the National Guard and began sending them to the fight in Vietnam where they served until 1972. [excerpts from M42 Duster]

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Location restrictions: