Leap-The-Dips Roller Coaster - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 720714 N 4483245
The Leap-The-Dips Roller Coaster is one of three coaster rides in Lakemont Park. Built in 1902 it is the oldest wooden roller coaster in the world.

" It’s not every day you get a chance to ride a National Historic Landmark. Built back in 1902, this is officially the oldest wooden roller coaster in the world and still just as fun as the day it opened."
From Lakemont Park Website.

The roller coaster operates by dragging one four passenger gondola to the top of the highest point of the ride, 41', where gravity takes over. The ride takes about two minutes and ends when the gondola is stopped at the loading / unloading platform.

The park does not charge admission fee but charge by ride. Tickets can be purchased at a ticket booth. All day, unlimited rides for $18.95 or individual tickets for $1.00 each. This ride will take three one dollar tickets per trip.

Maximum Height: 41.00

Construction Material: Wood