Tome Memorial United Methodist Church (former) - Port Deposit, MD
A historic church that ceased operations in 2018 in Port Deposit, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Visited on 23 August 2021. The main sign for the church was blocked by a white tarp. The only name I found was a no trespassing sign on the southeast corner of the property on the north side of Main Street, indicating no parking. According to the website, this church was built in 1872 using Port Deposit Granite, a common igneous rock that was plentiful in the late 1800s.

According to the NRHP nomination form for the Port Deposit Historic District, "The Jacob Tome Memorial United Methodist Church (1872) was built on North Main Street across from the old church, Nesbitt Hall Cc. 1850). Like the other Port Deposit churches, it is Victorian and built of granite. Being of Gothic Revival design, it has a tower with bellcote adjacent to the sidewalk. It dominates the vista along North Main Street. The five bays of the sanctuary, with small buttresses, run parallel to Main Street. To the rear is a hexagonal apse with stained
glass windows."

Active church?: No