Kay Theater - Rockdale, TX
14R E 691429 N 3393298
In 1947, E.L. Bryan and the Foy Arrington family bought a surplus Quonset Hut from World War II. Local carpenter Jack Kyle directed several Rockdale high school students to build the façade for the streamline moderne-style theater.

Excerpt of Historical Marker:

A half-cylinder of corrugated steel sheets forms the walls and roof. The entry includes a stepped plaster wall outlined in neon, an entry drum of plaster and glass blocks, paired double doors, a central sign and large letters spelling K-A-Y on each side of the rotunda. The owners, Mr. and Mrs. Foy Arrington, said the Quonset Hut architecture “lends itself naturally to excellent acoustics and a pleasing interior appearance.” Construction of the Kay Theater was completed in time for a Thanksgiving 1947 opening.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment