l Hotel Marion - Fontvieille, France
the hotel is set back from the road. l'hotel est un peu en retrait de la route.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Plate source:

The Hotel Marion, visible at the end of the alley opposite, served as an inn, a post house and above all as a stagecoach stop. the stables were here, as well as the grounds of the hotel where Camargue bull races took place during the holidays. However, a fire destroyed the stables and vehicles, putting an end to the activity in 1911.
Daudet took the Tarascon called "Oule" omnibus to get to the station or to go to his friend Mistral. he immortalized it in the Beaucaire diligence: "This good patache who did not have a long way to go before being home, but who strolled all along the road to seem, in the evening, to come from afar "He says he sees his windmill from the stop. it was true of his time.

Fr source Plaque :

L'Hotel Marion, visible au bout de la ruelle, en face, servait d'auberge, de relais de poste et surtout d'arret diligence. lesécuries etaient ici, ainsi que le terre plein de l'hotel ou des courses de taureau Camarguaises se déroulaient pendant les fetes. Or un incendie détruisit les écuries et véhicules, mettant fin a l'activité en 1911.
Daudet empruntait l'omnibus de Tarascon dit "de l'Oule" pour se rendre à la gare ou aller chez son ami Mistral. il l'immortalisa dans la diligence de Beaucaire : " Cette bonne patache qui n'avait pas grand chemin à faire avant d'etre rendue chez elle, maisqui flanait tout le long de la route pour avoir l'air, le soir, d'arriver de loin" Il dit apercevoir son moulindepuis l'arret. c'était vrai de son temps.

Provence Alpes Cote d Azur
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: