San Bartolomé - San Bartolomé, Lanzarote, Islas Canarias, España
Coat of the council
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

This Coat of the village San Bartolomé is in a panel in the entrance of the walk.

"The shield of San Bartolomé is represented by gules, with four golden dunes, mounted on a silver shell loaded with four saber sticks and added with a helmet or feathered headpiece with a ruffle and a mesh visor. Silver border with four moving sinople vine leaves, and pointed Ajei inscription. At the buzzer, royal crown closed.

The central element of the coat of arms are the family arms of Mrs. María Andrea Perdomo Guitérrez, and they appear at the entrance of the house that her husband Mr. Francisco Tomás Guerra Clavijo, Military Governor of Lanzarote, had built at the end of the 18th century in the Morros del Cascajo, being at present the most important monument in the municipality. The dunes are large sand dunes that characterize the coastal landscape of San Bartolomé. The Ajei legend refers to the name of the primitive aboriginal nucleus in whose surroundings a hermitage dedicated to Saint Bartholomew was built, from which the town took its name. The vine leaves symbolize the famous wine production of the area, especially of the Malvasia variety.

Approval: Order of the Ministry of the Presidency and Technological Innovation of the Government of the Canary Islands of February 20, 2003 (BOC of March 6)."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: San Bartolomé