St. Philip's Episcopal Church - Easthampton, MA
The Shingle style St. Philip's Episcopal Church is located at 128 Main Street in Easthampton, MA.

Sources:

MACRIS: (visit link)
St. Philip's Episcopal Church: (visit link)
St. Philip's Episcopal Church history: (visit link)

The first Episcopal Parish in Easthampton was organized on April 10, 1871. Services were held in the town hall. The first Episcopal Church in was built in the 1880's on Union Street. The land for the present St. Philip's Episcopal Church was acquired in 1899. The cornerstone for the church was laid on December 25, 1901 and the church was dedicated on July 24, 1902.

St. Philip's Church is the only Shingle style church in the metropolitan Easthampton area. The church is constructed of random laid red sandstone with wood shingles. The side facing Main Street has a large, recessed Gothic style, nine pane, stained glass window beneath the 40' high steeply gabled roof which is topped with a Celtic cross. To the east are steps leading up to a porch. The east side has a ramp leading up to the porch. The sides of the church each have three dormers in the roof and three triple casement windows. The east side has a projecting transept with a gable roof and a triple window below the gable. A auxiliary entrance is located at the base of the transept.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No