Lincoln School - Chickasha, OK
Built in 1937, Lincoln School is still in use as an elementary school.

This is a two-story brick building with a flat roof. It is now one of a complex of school buildings, and is the southeasternmost one. It has a non-WPA addition to the north and is connected to an earlier school building on the west.

The windows are metal framed and set in triples, each with nine window segments. All but four segments in each unit are covered. The main entrance faces east and has two recessed metal doors. Above the entrance is a very decorative facade of lighter-colored brick, with numerous vertical rows of brick set in a zig-zag pattern. Vertical rows of brick ends in light color are found in other areas of the building for decoration. A metal canopy over the entrance has been added in later years. In front of the entrance is a large concrete platform in which is stamped the WPA shield. A second entrance is recessed on the south elevation. The school is attached to a large non-WPA gymnasium/auditorium on the west by a narrow two-story hallway.

Documentation on the building indicates that it was built with a $75,000 appropriation in 1937. It is located on the northwest corner of 1st and Dakota Streets.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Project type: Government building (non-park)