Railways and Holidays - Hornsea, UK
This information board stands outside the former Railway Station at the seaside resort of Hornsea.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Hornsea is the eastern end of the long distance walking and cycling route, The Trans Pennine Trail, that stretches from Southport on the coat of the Irish Sea to Hornsea on the coast of the North Sea.

Although the trail crosses the Pennines, a range hills that run north to south through the centre of England, the route is relatively flat and mainly follows rivers, canals and former railway lines.

Between the city of Hull and the seaside resort of Hornsea the trail follows the route of the former Hull and Hornsea railway. This point is the easternmost end of the railway, whilst the actual end of the Trans Pennine Trail is about 1/2 mile further east on Hornsea promenade next to the sea.

This information board has information about the railway and the seaside resort of Hormsea.
Trans Pennine Trail Railways and Holidays

The Trans Pennine Trail is a national coast to coast route for walking, cycling and in places horse riding. Linking vibrant cities, peaceful countryside, sunny seaside, timeless villages, historic market towns and dramatic Pennine Moorland.

Where you are standing now was once Hornsea Town Station, where visitors arrived for a day at the seaside to get away from the grime and smog of polluted cities. today the original track bed forms part of the Trans Pennine Trail. Hornsea is still a popular seaside resort, offering a quiter experience to that of the neighbouring resort of Bridlington.

A second station called Hornsea Bridge also served the town centre. passengers travelled to and from Hornsea for one hundred years until the publication of the Beeching Report on railway economics led to the line's closure in October 1964. Goods continued to be transported until May 1965.

A sound investment?

Joseph Armytage Wade was a local railway entrepreneur known as 'The King of Hornsea'. He had seen the railway reach Withernsea in 1853 and realised Hornsea's potential. Wade persuaded colleagues that Hornsea offered 'superior residential amenities' to those in Withernsea.

Building the Hull and Hornsea Railway

Construction of the railway began in October 1862 and it opened in March 1864. Problems with the clay soil and unsatisfactory workmanship led to costs spiralling from the estimated £68,000 to £122,000. Business was not as good as expected. Within two years the Hull and Hornsea Railway Company had merged with the North Eastern Railway Company.

The railway comes to Hornsea

The railway had a dramatic effect on the development of Hornsea. Families moved here from Hull and set up business in the holiday trade or commuted back to the city for work. New roads and houses were built on the seaward side of the old town. Many Victorian properties of varied types can still be seen today.

Transport and trade

The railway also allowed farmers better access to markets in Yorkshire and Lincolnshire. cattle grain and other local products were transported out and in return coal, lime, manures and gravel were brought in.

What did we do at the seaside?

In the 18th century Hornsea's first visitors camer to 'take the waters' from a spring. by the 1850s, upper and middle class visitors came to stay for weeks or months at a time. Genteel actvities included sea bathing, theatre, musical performances or walking the promenade 'to be seen'.

From peaceful retreat to bustling resort

Cheap travel and a fast link with Hull encouraged large numbers of daytrippers, determined to enjoy their day of freedom. recreation was centred on the beach - paddling, donkey-rides, punch and Judy, swings. There was even an aerial walkway where you could be suspended 15 feet above the ground. Until the 1880s there were horse races on the sands for prize money and spectator trains were laid on from Hull.
Type of Historic Marker: Mounted metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Hornsea Area Renaissance Partnership