Silent Night Memorial Chapel - Frankemuth, MI
A replica of the Silent Night Memorial Chapel in Oberndorf, Austria, built in Frankenmuth, Michigan
Location: Michigan, United States

This replica of the Silent Night Memorial Chapel is located on the grounds of Bronner's Christmas Wonderland in Frankenmuth, Michigan.

The song Stille Nacht (Silent Night), composed by Franz Xaver Gruber and Father Josef Mohr, was first sung on Christmas Eve 1818 at Saint Nikolaus Church in Oberndorf, Austria. When the church was torn down, the Silent Night Memorial Chapel was built in its place. When Wally Bronner, owner of Bronner's Christmas Wonderland, visited the chapel in Austria in 1976, he decided to build a replica at his store in Michigan. Bronner asked and was granted permission from the government in Oberndorf to build the chapel, construction on which began in 1992. The replica of the chapel was dedicated on November 20, 1992. The chapel is open to the public during the regular store hours. There is no admission fee. There are no religious services held at the chapel.
Where is original located?: Oberndorf, Austria

Where is this replica located?: Frankenmuth, Michigan