Chateau de Montauban - Fontvieille, France
31T E 638031 N 4842885
the castle of Montauban was inhabited by Alphonse Daudet. le chateau de Montauban a été habité par Alphonse Daudet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Alpilles in Provence:

This residence, the setting for a good number of Alphonse Daudet's novels, was above all a place of calm and rest for the author: “Blessed house, how many times I have come here, to take myself back to nature, to cure myself of Paris and its fevers ... ”.
This superb building, composed of a monumental 19th century facade adjoining an 18th century farmhouse, was the home of the Ambroy family who welcomed the author during his stays in Provence. Daudet made regular visits there with his wife Julia from 1863, at the invitation of his cousins. Now a museum center dedicated to the history of the village, the Château de Montauban presents the foreshadowing of a vast cultural project in which the permanent exhibition on the medieval archaeological discoveries of the territory is already part of.

On the program:
Permanent exhibition: "Fontvieille, detour through the Middle Ages" Opening of a temporary room dedicated to Alphonse Daudet Temporary exhibition from June 2 to August 1: "Maquisard at 20, testimony of a resistant artist from Fontvieillois"
Temporary exhibition from August 7 to September 26: "Jean Daniel Hirvoy, itinerary of a painter-engraver"
Educational workshops: 4 themes around the Middle Ages and 2 new themes around the temporary exhibition Christian Dusandro and Alphonse Daudet
- June 9: medieval games
- June 23: fantastic animals
- July 7: the stained glass windows
- July 21: the drawings come to life (new workshop in connection with the temporary exhibition)
- July 28: the riddles of archeology
- August 11: Daudet, tell me a story
- August 25: medieval games
- September 8: fantastic animals
- September 22: the stained glass windows
Reservations at the Tourist Information Office on 04 90 54 67 49 or chateaudemontauban@fontvieille.fr

Fr source Alpilles en Provence :

Cette demeure, décor de bon nombre de romans d'Alphonse Daudet, fut avant tout un lieu de calme et de repos pour l'auteur : “Maison bénie, que de fois je suis venu là, me reprendre à la nature, me guérir de Paris et de ses fièvres...”.
Cette superbe bâtisse, composée d'une façade monumentale du XIXe siècle accolée à un mas du XVIIIe siècle, était la demeure de la famille Ambroy qui accueillit l'auteur lors de ses séjours en Provence. Daudet y fît des passages réguliers avec son épouse Julia à partir de 1863, sur invitation de ses cousins. Devenu centre muséal dédié à l'histoire du village, le château de Montauban présente la préfiguration d'un vaste projet culturel dans lequel s'inscrit déjà l'exposition permanente sur les découvertes archéologiques médiévales du territoire.

Au programme :
Exposition permanente : "Fontvieille, détour par le Moyen Âge" Ouverture d'une salle temporaire dédiée à Alphonse Daudet Exposition temporaire du 2 juin au 1er août : "Maquisard à 20 ans, témoignage d'un artiste résistant fontvieillois"
Exposition temporaire du 7 août au 26 septembre : "Jean Daniel Hirvoy, itinéraire d'un peintre-graveur"
Ateliers pédagogiques : 4 thématiques autour du Moyen Âge et 2 nouvelles thématiques autour de l'exposition temporaire Christian Dusandro et d'Alphonse Daudet
- 9 juin : les jeux médiévaux
- 23 juin : les animaux fantastiques
- 7 juillet : les vitraux
- 21 juillet : les dessins prennent vie (nouvel atelier en rapport avec l'exposition temporaire)
- 28 juillet : les énigmes de l'archéologie
- 11 août : Daudet, raconte moi une histoire
- 25 août : les jeux médiévaux
- 8 septembre : les animaux fantastiques
- 22 septembre : les vitraux
Réservations auprès du Bureau d'information Touristique au 04 90 54 67 49 ou chateaudemontauban@fontvieille.fr

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact