1930 Liquor Store - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688046 N 5617209
Standing on the east side of the old Bank of Commerce, also a heritage property, this one time Liquor Store is 26 years its junior. The building's address is 124-126 Victoria Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Commercial block was built in 1930, serving as the City's Liquor Store for many years. Constructed of concrete and brick, it was a standard design for this type of building.

A single storey building, its symmetrical façade has five bays, separated by segmented concrete pilasters, with entrances on each end. Above and below the display windows in the three central bays is unadorned brick, the upper surmounted by a rather conventional cornice.

While the two entrances both would have served the original liquor store, one as entrance and one as exit, the building's interior has since been divided in half and houses two commercial enterprises. The larger western half is home to Universal Reproductions & Engineering Supplies, while the smaller eastern half appeared to be in use only for storage when we visited.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker