Village of Keremeos - Keremeos, British Columbia
Village of Keremeos town offices is located at 702 4th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Keremeos, British Columbia
At present, Keremeos has a population of 1,502 people. The name originated from the Similkameen dialect of the Okanagan language word "Keremeyeus" meaning creek which cuts its way through the flats, referring to Keremeos Creek. Keremeos was Incorporated October 30, 1956.

Keremeos is Similkameen’s second largest town and is known as The Fruit Stand Capital of Canada, with an abundance of fresh produce from Spring to Fall and endless orchards, vineyards and farms.

Sights to see are the Red Bridge to the west, built in 1907 as a railway bridge, one of the few covered bridges left in the west. Also there is a Grist Mill east of town, a provincial heritage site, which was built in 1877 to grind wheat into flour for the gold rush miners. It’s still grinding away today.

"Mayor and Council
The Village of Keremeos is governed by an elected Council comprised of a Mayor and four Councillors. Mayor and Councillors are elected for four year terms and each member represents the Village at large.

In British Columbia, the Community Charter and the Local Government Act grant the elected Council the authority to establish policies to guide the growth, development and operation of the Village, set budgets and levy taxes to provide services. Council delegates administrative responsibility to the Chief Administrative Officer who oversees the operations of the Village."
Source: Keremeos

Mayor and Councilors:
Mayor Manfred Bauer
Councillor Arden Holley
Councillor Jason Wiebe
Councillor Sherry Philpott-Adhikary
Councillor Jeremy Evans

The Village of Keremeos building is a one story white building with with brown trim and a brown shingle roof. It is not a large building and sits back off the road. There are several flower baskets hanging across the front. It is simply landscaped with a few shrubs. There is a tall conifer that is quite old from the looks of it.

Nearby is Memorial Park, located within the heart of the Village, drawing its name from the Cenotaph located in the northern portion. It offers a playground and a splash pad, a large gazebo with picnic tables, Age-Friendly Outdoor Exercise Park added in 2016, swimming pool and public washrooms. The Visitor Information Centre and the Keremeos Senior Centre are near the park.

There are two unique sculptures in front of the Village of Keremeos offices that were part of the downtown visual enhancement project funded by the Ministry of Forests' Rural Dividend Fund.

Amos, the large blue quail, originally named the Keremeos Quail, was created by talented artists David Russel & Susan Shearer in May 2018. It is estimated to weigh upwards of 350 kilograms or 772 pounds.

Kera is the metal sculpture to the left as you approach the walkway. Kera the Quail shelters her two chicks in this unique piece of metal art created by Bob Terry.

Also, there is a Level 2, DC FAST Charger, EV Charging Station at the village office.

Below is a map of Keremeos.