Chesapeake Shakespeare Company - Baltimore, Maryland
Located at the intersection of South Calvert Street and East Redwood Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

This building was originally designed as a bank and in the Romanesque Revival architectural style by Wyatt and Sperry architectural firm. Overall the the building is red brick, with a light red firestone trim. There are numerous pieces of art on the building, though the highlight are the two large pieces facing South Calvert Street. Facing East Redwood Street, is the year of the year the building was built (1885) and the name of the company that originally occupied the space with two lions on either side of the name. Additionally there are two ornate bands of trim that wrap around the building.
Artist: Wyatt and Sperry architectural firm

7 S Calvert St, Baltimore, MD 21202