Memorial Park Playground - Keremeos, British Columbia
Memorial Park Playground is located next to the Visitor Center on

Splishin' and a splashin'
a sun is a shinin'
children are a laughin'
as water comes a crashin'

This is great playground for for children 12 and under and a spray pad for those hot summer days. There are shuts, ladders, climbing bars, a large jungle gym and a swing set. There are several small sit-in toys for the younger children.

Overall this is a great playground, plus there is a swimming pool and exercise equipment nearby.

Welcome to Memorial Park
Playground and Splash Pad
417 7th Avenue

Adult Supervision Is Recommended

- This Playground is NOT supervised
- Please do not leave your child unattended
- The Playground area has been designed for kids under 12
- Use caution when playing on wet surfaces
- Play fair and share the park - In case of Emergency call 911

Enjoy and be Safe

Memorial Park is located within the heart of our Village and draws its name from the Cenotaph located at the northern portion. It offers a playground and a splash pad, a large gazebo with picnic tables, Age-Friendly Outdoor Exercise Park added in 2016, swimming pool and public washrooms. The Visitor Information Centre and the Keremeos Senior Centre are near the park.

Keremeos, British Columbia

At present, Keremeos has a population of 1,502 people. The name originated from the Similkameen dialect of the Okanagan language word "Keremeyeus" meaning "creek which cuts its way through the flats" referring to Keremeos Creek. Keremeos was Incorporated Oct 30, 1956.

Keremeos is Similkameen’s second largest town and known as the Fruit Stand Capital of Canada, with an abundance of fresh produce from Spring to Fall and endless orchards, vineyards and farms.

Sights to see are the Red Bridge built in 1907 as a railway bridge is one of the few covered bridges left in the west. Also there is a Grist Mill, provincial heritage site, and was built in 1877 to grind wheat into flour for the gold rush miners. It’s still grinding away today.

Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 AM To: 10:00 AM

Seasonal?: yes