Western Canada Theatre - Kamloops, BC
10U E 689712 N 5617121
In 2013 Western Canada Theatre unveiled its 2013-2014 with a blockbuster announcement of an upcoming "Miserable musical".
Location: British Columbia, Canada

BRAVO BRAVO

HOORAY

ENCORE ENCORE

BRAVO

Western Canada Theatre was founded in 1975 by Tom Kerr, a high-school drama teacher, under the name Western Canada Youth Theatre.

From its humble beginning, Western Canada Theatre has emerged as one of the most popular venues in Kamloops.

Located in Kamloops, Western Canada Theatre is the largest professional theatre company in the interior of British Columbia. The theatre offers a full season of world class, professional theatre each year that includes live theatrical events, and full-scale musicals.

They also present the work of other local, national and international companies, and participate in and create special events in the community. It currently offers seven live performances throughout the season that runs from September to May each year.

Operating under the name of North Kamloops PTA Theatre Wing during the early 1960s, the fledgling group provided students with performance experience and promoted artistic pride within Kamloops.

In 1969, under the name of Western Canada Youth Theatre, the company experienced its first formal introduction to the theatre world with a tour of Britain, presenting the world premiere of Jump in London and Fragments and Chamber Music in Edinburgh.
Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: