Huntley - Alexandria, Virginia
Located at the intersection of Huntley Meadows Lane and Harrison Lane.
Location: Virginia, United States

Pamphlet text:
Built by Thomson Francis Mason in 1825, Huntley was a secondary residence and summer retreat. This small but significant Federal Period villa has seen the growth of Fairfax County from vast agricultural fields, through the strife of civil war, from dairy farms serving a growing population, to the built community we know today. Huntley holds many mysteries some of which historicans have begun to solve, but others, such as where was the kitchen located, endure.

Thomson F. Mason (1785-1838) was a grandson of George Mason IV of Gunston Hall, author of the Virginia Declaration of Rights, Thomson's principle residence was in what is now Old Town Alexandria where he was one of the most visible and well praised leaders of his time. He was a prominent lawyer, mayor, justice of the peace, president of the Mille Turnpike and Alexandria Canal companies, and the first judge of the District of Columbia's criminal court.

The majority of the Mason estate is now preserved as parkland - Huntley Meadows Park. Standing on the porch today, you can feel the refreshing breezes and imagine the magnificent 19th century view over fields of greain leading to the white sails of ships on the Potomac.
Alexandria, Virginia United States of America

County / Borough / Parish: Fairfax