Pickell Memorial Park - Fort St. John, BC
Pickell Memorial Park and playground is located at 106 Street and 102 Avenue, toward the western central section of Fort St. John.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

FtSt John Pickell Memorial Park was built in 1961 when the late Mr. Pickell donated six lots towards the

establishment of a park and children's playground. The small neighbourhood park consists of a playground area with amenities, a large grassed area, young trees and picnic tables.

One of the oldest neighbourhood parks in Fort St. John, the park is located at 102 Avenue and 106 Street. In 2011, with the help of the Fort St. John Lion's Club and community efforts, much needed improvements were completed.

Amenities:
Recent improvements included:
Landscaping and shade trees
Additional picnic tables
Improved play surface area
Replacement of playground equipment
Improvements to the two sets of swings

Let's Talk Pickell Park
Pickell Park, located at 102 Avenue and 106 Street, is one of the oldest neighbourhood playgrounds in Fort St. John, and this year budget has been allocated to make improvements to the park amenities, including playground equipment and landscaping.

Although families from anywhere in the city may visit Pickell Park, it is considered a neighbourhood park designed to serve families living within walking distance. There is no intention for this park to become a destination park due to its size and the limited on-street parking.
From Fort St. John PArks
Name: Pickell Park