Treasures From The Past - Ocean City, MD
One of many historical markers in Ocean City, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Town of Berlin
Berlin’s main street follows the course of the old Philadelphia post road which served as a principal stage route and course of land transportation during the 18th and 19th centuries.

Tradition holds that the name Berlin came from a contraction of the Burley Inn which served early travelers.

Berlin’s main street comprises one of the best preserved late 19th century commercial districts. Essentially complete streetscapes of Victorian buildings distinguish Berlin’s downtown. The uniform architectural character of the commercial district is due to its complete destruction by a fire in 1895. Utilizing brick, the town rebuilt from the ashes and looks today as it appeared over 100 years ago.

Town of Snow Hill
The Town of Snow Hill, named for a suburb in London, was settled in the 1670s as a port for ocean-going vessels. Farming interest developed to complement the seaport, and in 1742 when Worcester County was formed, Snow Hill was named the county seat. Schooners were replaced by steamboats which in turn were replaced by the railroad.

More than 100 homes, along tree-shaded and brick-lined walks, pre-date 1875 with excellent examples of Victorian and colonial architecture.

Furnace Town
Towering pines, period plantings and a peaceful quiet, greet visitors as Furnace Town Historic Site. Between 1830 and 1850 this company town of 300 people made iron from bog iron ore, shells and charcoal. The Nassawango Iron Furnace is the core of the restored village which includes a blacksmith shop, broom house, print shop, woodworker’s shop, weaver’s house, gardens, museum and visitor center. Nature trails and picnic areas, as well as educational activities and events, make this a family destination.

Ocean City Life
Saving Station Museum
The Ocean City Life-Saving Station Museum, built in 1891, has served both the U.S. Life-Saving Service and U.S. Coast Guard. It traces the history of Ocean City from a quaint fishing village to a large resort. Unusual objects from shipwrecks are displayed as an exhibit of the Life-Saving Service on the Eastern Shore. Aquariums, dolls’ houses, mermaids and old-fashioned bathing suits are also featured."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: