Chapelle et pont Saint-Bénézet à Avignon, France
31T E 644796 N 4868361
The Pont Saint-Benezet, also known as the Pont d'Avignon, is the ruin of an stone bridge in the French city of Avignon, which spans a portion of the eastern arm of the river Rhône. It is named after Saint Benezet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Wikipedia source

It is located in the immediate vicinity of the Palais des Papes, the Pope's Palace in Avignon. Together with this and the Cathedral of Avignon, it forms the UNESCO World Heritage Site Historic Centre of Avignon. The building was inspiration for the song Sur le pont d'Avignon and is considered a landmark of the city.

Situated on dry land part of the Pont Saint-Benezet is located just outside the city wall of Avignon on the southeastern shore of the river. It begins near the Rocher des Doms and is connected to a guard tower of the Palais des Papes. The Boulevard du Quai de la Ligne passes under the first arch of the bridge.

The over-water part of the Pont Saint-Benezet is built towards the Ile de la Barthelasse, an island between Avignon and Villeneuve-lès-Avignon, and spans about two-thirds the width of the eastern river arm.

Built in the 12th century bridge was based on 21 sheets with a length of approximately 900 meters, so it was Europe's longest bridge at the time. Spanned both river arms of the Rhône and the Ile de la Barthelasse, linking the island and both cities. The slim and flat arches, of which four are received today, have a clear arc width of 33 meters and an arch rise of 13 meters. In width, the building reaches 4 meters. On one of the pillars of 8 meters in diameter, is a Romanesque double chapel, the upper chapel Nicholas of Myra and the lower Benezet is dedicated.

A first in the years 1171 to 1185, built by Louis de Sade wooden bridge was almost completely destroyed in 1226 during the siege of the city by Louis VIII. After the stone building by Hugues II de Sade in 1355, whose coat of arms is preserved to this day, the bridge in the aftermath has been damaged several times by wars and floods. Serious damage by a flood in 1660 led to the final task of the bridge. Subsequent flood continued the work of destruction, until eventually survived only four arches. In the 14th century, the double chapel today preserved as a ruin, built on the third pillar on the north side.

The Pont Saint-Benezet was taken as a monument historique in the State heritage protection list in France in 1840.

Fr Source Wikipédia

Il est situé à proximité immédiate du Palais des Papes, le Palais des Papes à Avignon. Avec celui-ci et la cathédrale d'Avignon, il forme le centre historique d'Avignon classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO. Le bâtiment a inspiré la chanson Sur le pont d'Avignon et est considéré comme un point de repère de la ville.

Situé sur une partie de terre ferme du Pont Saint-Bénezet est situé juste à l'extérieur du mur de la ville d'Avignon sur la rive sud-est de la rivière. Elle débute près du Rocher des Doms et est reliée à une tour de garde du Palais des Papes. Le boulevard du Quai de la Ligne passe sous la première arche du pont.

La partie sur l'eau du pont Saint-Benezet est construite vers l'île de la Barthelasse, une île entre Avignon et Villeneuve-lès-Avignon, et s'étend sur environ les deux tiers de la largeur du bras oriental du fleuve.

Construit au XIIe siècle, le pont reposait sur 21 tôles d'une longueur d'environ 900 mètres, c'était donc le pont le plus long d'Europe à l'époque. Enjambé les deux bras du Rhône et l'Ile de la Barthelasse, reliant l'île et les deux villes. Les arcs minces et plats, dont quatre sont reçus aujourd'hui, ont une largeur d'arc libre de 33 mètres et une élévation d'arc de 13 mètres. En largeur, le bâtiment atteint 4 mètres. Sur l'un des piliers de 8 mètres de diamètre, se trouve une double chapelle romane, la chapelle supérieure Nicolas de Myre et la chapelle inférieure Bénézet est dédiée.

Une première dans les années 1171 à 1185, construite par Louis de Sade, le pont en bois fut presque entièrement détruit en 1226 lors du siège de la ville par Louis VIII. Après l'édifice en pierre d'Hugues II de Sade en 1355, dont les armoiries sont conservées à ce jour, le pont au lendemain a été plusieurs fois endommagé par les guerres et les inondations. De graves dommages causés par une inondation en 1660 ont conduit à la tâche finale du pont. Les inondations ultérieures ont continué le travail de destruction, jusqu'à ce qu'il n'ait finalement survécu que quatre arches. Au XIVe siècle, la double chapelle aujourd'hui conservée à l'état de ruine, édifiée sur le troisième pilier côté nord.

Le pont Saint-Bénezet a été classé monument historique sur la liste de protection du patrimoine de l'État en France en 1840.

Wikipedia
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00081815