Fort St John Post Office reopens following Thursday morning evacuation
Scary times in the post office, Great White North style.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

FtSt John Fort St. John has a population of about 21,000 residents and is the largest city in Northeastern BC.

It is situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway. Fort St. John is located at Historic Milepost 47 of the Alaska Highway, 47 miles north of Dawson Creek where Mile 0 is located and marks the beginning of the Alaska Hwy.

Built in 1955, this Canada Post is the main Post Office in Fort St. John.

Just last year (2020) the postal employees here gave themselves a bit of a scare upon discovering a "leaking package", whereupon they called in the local "bomb squad" to investigate. Details follow.

Fort St John Post Office reopens
following Thursday morning evacuation
Scott Brooks | Oct 16, 2020
FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Fort St. John Canada post office has reopened following an evacuation of the building on Thursday.

According to Fort St. John RCMP, at 8:13 a.m., they received a request for assistance by the Fort St. John Fire Department to attend the 101 Avenue location to assist with a package that was deemed suspicious.

Canada Post staff were evacuated as a safety precaution after the package, leaking an unknown substance, was located by employees during their daily duties.

The Fire Department removed the package from the building and secured it on site for the BC RCMP Explosive Disposal Unit to evaluate.

Upon evaluation, it was determined that the leaking substance was an inert powder that posed no risk to employees or the public’s safety.

“This is one of those situations where the RCMP needed to take every possible precaution in efforts to determine what the substance was and to attempt to keep employees and the public safe”, said Constable Chad Neustaeter, Media Relations Officer for the Fort St John RCMP. “In this case, we had a best-case scenario, nobody was injured and everyone went home safe.”

The RCMP released the scene at approximately 5:30 p.m. that same day.
From the Alaska Highway News